A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Epitonium (Asperiscala) multistriatum

(Say, T., 1826) Many-ribbed Wentletrap Shell size 6 - 16 mm Massachusetts, USA - Mexico - N Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 5, p 208-209
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 177/3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 56
Synonyms
Scala multilirata Adams, H.G. & A. Adams, 1853 (lapsus)
Scalaria leptalea Bush, K.J., 1885 : N Carolina, USA
Trans. Connecticut Acad. Arts Sci.Vol. 6, p 465
Epitonium (Asperiscala) elliotti Maz˙ck, 1913
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Epitonium (Asperiscala) virginicum Henderson, J.B. & P. Bartsch, 1914 : Virginia, USA
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 47/2055, p 414; Pl. 13/1
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Shell Dimension.com
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
Scalaria_leptalea_Holotype_44845.jpg
Epitonium_multistriatum_multistriatum_1.jpg
Epitonium_multistriatum.jpg