A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tachyrhynchus reticulatus

(Mighels, J.W. & C.B. Adams, 1842) Shell size 12 - 25 mm Circumpolar Boreal-Arctic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyTURRITELLIDAE TURRITELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 20; fig. 118O
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 30/15
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 4/21
Synonyms
Turritella areolata Stimpson, W., 1851
Turritella erosa costata (var.) Aurivillius, C.W.S., 1885
Turritella reticulata laevior (var.) Knipowitsch, N., 1902
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Toba Aquarium
Tachyrhynchus_reticulatus.jpg