A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Homalopoma nocturnum

(Gould, A.A., 1861) Shell size 4 - 7 mm S Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCOLLONIIDAE COLLONIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 17/23
Synonyms
Collonia rubra Dunker, R.W., 1882
Leptothyra rubra laevicostata Pilsbry, H.A., 1901 : Japan
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 53, p 398
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 BIGAI
3 BIGAI
Leptothyra_rubra_laevicostata_syntype_70794.jpg
Homalopoma_nocturnum.jpg
Homalopoma_nocturnum_2.jpg