A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Homalopoma luridum

(Dall, W.H., 1885) Carpenter's/Dall's/Dark/Northern Dwarf Turban Shell size 6 - 10 mm Sitka, Alaska - N Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCOLLONIIDAE COLLONIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 299; 393
Synonyms
Leptothyra coccineus Deshayes, G.P., 1833 (renamed)
Homalopoma carpenteri Pilsbry, H.A., 1889 : Alaska - Baja California, Mexico (nomen novum)
Manual of Conchology, PhiladelphiaVol. 1/10, p 247; Pl. 39a/26-29; Pl. 60/66
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 393
Intertidal Univalves of British Columbiap 37
Homalopoma juanensis Dall, W.H., 1919
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Peter Egerton
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Guido Poppe
Homalopoma_lurida.jpg
Homalopoma_luridum_3.jpg
Homalopoma_lurida_2.jpg
Arene_lurida_1.jpg
Homalopoma_carpentieri_1.jpg
Homalopoma_carpentieri.jpg