A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pterynotus (Pterymarchia) barclayanus

(Adams, H.G., 1873) Shell size 15 - 30 mm W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 41, p 205
Molluscs of Okinawap 90/3
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 426; Pl. 91/11-16
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 260/13
Shells of the Philippinesp 139/3
Murex Shells of the Worldp 57; Pl. 9/9
Synonyms
Murex (Murex) alocatus Robillard, V., 1873
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Murex lienardi Crosse, H., 1873 : N Australia
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 21, p 284
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 426; Pl. 91/11
Guide to Australian Shellsp 35/13
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 28/5
Pterynotus purpureus Azuma, M., 1976 : Philippines
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Guido Poppe
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Aegean Shells
6 George Sangiouloglou
Pterynotus_barclayanus_4.jpg
Murex_lienardi_syntype.jpg
Marchia_purpureus.jpg
Pterynotus_barclayanus_2.jpg
Pterynotus_barclayanus_3.jpg
Pterynotus_barclayana_3.jpg