A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 37.03 went live 23rd March, 2016

Macclintockia scabra

(Gould, A.A., 1846) (California) Rough Limpet Shell size 19 - 40 mm S Oregon - Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNACELLOIDEA
FamilyNACELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 2
Compendium of Seashellsp 33/2.2
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 396; 360
Synonyms
Acmaea spectrum Nuttall, T.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Olivier Caro
4 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Collisella_scabra_2.jpg
Lottia_scabra_Holotype_584000DU.jpg
Lottia_scabra_1.jpg
Macklintockia_scabra.jpg