A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Vexillum (Pusia) patulum

Reeve, L.A., 1845 Shell size 10 - 18 mm Namibia - S KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 321/3
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28; C-27/1.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 49/5, 9
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 594a
Synonyms
Mitra simplex Reeve, L.A., 1845
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra merula Sowerby, G.B. III, 1889
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra fidis Sowerby, G.B. III, 1916
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra lurida Turton, W.H., 1932
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra simplex alfredensis (var.) Turton, W.H., 1962
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Manfred Herrmann
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
Vexillum_patulum.jpg
Pusia_patula_1.jpg
Pusia_patula_2.jpg
Pusia_patula_3.jpg