A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Chrysostoma paradoxum

(Born, I. von, 1778) Paradox/Orange Mouthed Top Shell Shell size 12 - 25 mm Australia - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CHRYSOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 58G
Indonesian Shells Ip 33/20
Molluscs of Okinawap 31/10
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 99; Pl. 41/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 30/15
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 12/12
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 36/20
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 32
Compendium of Seashellsp 34/4.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 77; Pl. 10/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 3/23
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 2/19
Shells of the Philippinesp 31/14
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 3/10
Seashells of South East Asiap 18
Shells of Vietnamp 30; Pl. 2/32
VisayaSuppl. 2, p 91; Pl. 40/2
Synonyms
Turbo nicobaricus Chemnitz, J.H., 1781
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Eurasia Shells
3 Olivier Caro
4 Guido Poppe
5 Kichi Maja
Chrysostoma_paradoxum_3.jpg
Chrysostoma_paradoxum_1.jpg
Chrysostoma_paradoxum.jpg
Chrysostoma_paradoxum_2.jpg
Chrysostoma_paradoxum_4.jpg