A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Charonia lampas

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Knobbed Triton; Trumpet Shell size 50 - 396 mm SW England - Angola; W Mediterranean; Brazil; Australia; New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 169; Pl. 33/3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 144
Compendium of Seashellsp 119/2.3
Seashells of New Zealandp 99
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 243; Pl. 41/15
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 97-8; 323/413
Shells of Gabonp 59/93
West African Seashellsp 125
European Seashells Volume 1p 263/7-10
Atlas Malacol˛gic del Delta de l'Ebrep 65/Pl. 167
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 8/1
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 11-12; Pl. 2/6-8
Synonyms
Tritonium opis R÷ding, P.F., 1798
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 11
Murex gyrinoides Brocchi, G.B., 1814
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 11
Murex nerei Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 11
Tritonium mediterraneum Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe MÚrid.Vol. 1
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 11
Charonia australe Reeve, L.A., 1844
Triton nodiferum glabra (var.) Weinkauff, H.C., 1868
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 11
Triton gyrinoides carinata (var.) Gregorio, A. de, 1883
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 11
Triton gyrinoides cochleosocia (var.) Gregorio, A. de, 1883
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 11
Triton gyrinoides normalis (var.) Gregorio, A. de, 1883
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 11
Triton gyrinoides ficarazzensis (var.) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 11
Triton gyrinoides imperans (var.) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 11
Triton gyrinoides inflectilabrum (var.) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 11
Triton gyrinoides labroplita (var.) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 11
Triton gyrinoides singilla (var.) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 11
Triton gyrinoides major (var.) Pallary, P., 1900
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 11
Triton gyrinoides minor (var.) Pallary, P., 1900
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 11
Charonia nodifera euclia Hedley, C., 1914
Seashells of New South Wales
Nyctilochus alfredensis Bartsch, P., 1915 : Port Alfred, RSA
Bull. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 91, p 94; Pl. 4/4
Charonia mirabilis Parenzan, P., 1970 : Mediterranean
Cart. Ident. Conch. Med.Vol. 1 (Gasteropodi), p 156-158; Pl. 32/615
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 11
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Med Shells
6 Association Franšaise de Conchyliologie
Charonia_lampas_lampas_4.jpg
Nyctilochus_alfredensis_Holotype_186785.jpg
Charonia_lampas.jpg
Charonia_lampas_2.jpg
Charonia_lampas_3.jpg
Charonia_lampas_1.jpg