A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Aclyvolva lanceolata

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1848) Shell size 14 - 35 mm India - Japan & New Guinea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE ACLYVOLVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 16, p 135
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 174/7, 9
The Living Ovulidaep 133; Pl. 189/1-7, 16; 614/A350
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Ovula rosea Rossiter, 1883
The Living Ovulidaep 133
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
6 Malakos
7 BIGAI
8 Guido Poppe
Ovulum_lanceolatum_lectotype.jpg
Ovulum_lanceolatum_paralectotype.jpg
Ovulum_lanceolatum_paralectotype_1.jpg
Aclyvolva_lanceolata_4.jpg
Aclyvolva_lanceolata_3.jpg
Aclyvolva_lanceolata_1.jpg
Aclyvolva_lanceolata.jpg
Aclyvolva_lanceolata_2.jpg