A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Maurea waikanae

Oliver, W.R.B., 1926 Waikanae Top Shell Shell size 35 - 55 mm Kermadecs; N Queensland - New South Wales, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 43/7, 10
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 5/5
Synonyms
Maurea hauraki Dell, R.K.
Maurea haurakiensis Dell, R.K.
Maurea morioria Powell, A.W.B.
Maurea pellucidum moriorium Powell, A.W.B., 1946 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Museum of New Zealand
2 Mike Hart
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Femorale
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Femorale
7 Lowtide Shells
Maurea_waikanae_holotype_M001603.jpg
Maurea_waikanae.jpg
Maurea_waikanae_1.jpg
Maurea_waikanae_2.jpg
Maurea_fosteriana_1.jpg
Maurea_pellucida_forsteriana.jpg
Maurea_fosteriana.jpg