A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Calpurnus verrucosus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Umbilical Egg Shell; Warty/Little Egg Cowry Shell size 10 - 40 mm SE Africa - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE EOCYPRAEINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 726
Indonesian Shells Ip 67/3
Molluscs of Okinawap 63/11
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 171/2, 4, 9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 106/1
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 54
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 90
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 38/3
The Shell Handbookp 98
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 124
Compendium of Seashellsp 99/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 74/25
The Living Ovulidaep 32; Pl. 1; 554/A1-A4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1Pl. 24/26
Guide to Australian Shellsp 21/6
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 295/17-18
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 16/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 93/9
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 33/1
Cowries and their relatives of Southern Africap 121
Seashells of South East Asiap 46
Shells of Vietnamp 84; Pl. 22/6
Synonyms
Radius gibbus Rumphius, G.E., 1705 (pre-Linnaean)
The Living Ovulidaep 32
Ovula perla Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 84
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Ovula search
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Guido Poppe
4 Mike's Seashell Collection
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Calpurnus_verrucosus_4.jpg
Calpurnus_verrucosus.jpg
Calpurnus_verrucosus_1.jpg
Calpurnus_verrucosus_2.jpg
Calpurnus_verrucosus_3.jpg