A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 39.03 went live 2nd November, 2016

Muracypraea mus mus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Mouse Cowry Shell size 29 - 71 mm N Colombia - Gulf of Venezuela
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE CYPRAEINAE CYPRAEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 721
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 65; 225/175
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 85/3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 92
The Shell Handbookp 89
Compendium of Seashellsp 94/2.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 72
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 106
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 57-58; Pl. 4/19-20
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 68/1
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 227/5-8, 12, 17
Cowriesp 116
Vita MarinaVol. 44/1, p 13
Synonyms
Cypraea (Siphocypraea) ferruginosa Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 37
Cypraea (Siphocypraea) fuliginosa Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 39
Cypraea (Siphocypraea) carthaginiensis Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 39
Cypraea (Siphocypraea) ovum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 39
Cypraea (Siphocypraea) autumnalis Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 21/2
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 39
Cypraea (Siphocypraea) tuberculata Gray, J.E., 1828
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 39
Cypraea maculosa Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1842
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 65/175
Cypraea (Siphocypraea) fuscotecta Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 39
Cypraea (Siphocypraea) suta Coen, G.S., 1949
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 65/175
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Taurus
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
4 Atoll Shells
5 Femorale
6 Felix Lorenz