A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Gastridium) tulipa

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Tulip Cone Shell size 45 - 95 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 717/282
The cone shells of Seychellesp 18.30; Pl. 9/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 434/3
The Shell Handbookp 186
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 286
Compendium of Seashellsp 247/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 146/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 217; Pl. 41/3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 70/7
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 355/3-5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 56/7
Shells of the Philippinesp 221/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 87/14-15
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 411/11-14
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 283
Shells of Vietnamp 199; Pl. 65/5
Indonesian Shells IIp 62/5
Synonyms
Conus (Tuliparia) nebulosa Swainson, W.A., 1840
Treatise on MalacologyVol. 2, p 311
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 192
Shells of Vietnamp 199
Conus (Chelyconus) borbonicus Adams, H.G., 1868 : Réunion (juvenile)
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonPart 2, p 288; Pl. 28/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 286
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 55
Shells of Vietnamp 199
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 The Linnean Society London
3 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Lowtide Shells
8 Coneshell.Net
Conus_borbonicus_holotype.jpg
Conus_tulipa_lectotype.jpg
Conus_tulipa_7.jpg
Conus_tulipa.jpg
Conus_tulipa_3578.jpg
Conus_tulipa_1.jpg
Conus_tulipa_2.jpg
Conus_tulipa_3.jpg