A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Epitonium (Epitonium) georgettinum

(Kiener, L.C., 1838) Shell size 14 - 35 mm S Brazil - S Argentina
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 176/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 124
American ConchologistVol. 18/4, p 14
Synonyms
Scalaria elegans Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1839
Scalaria dorbignyi Nyst, P.-H., 1871
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shell Dimension.com
2 Eng's Auctions
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Worldwide Specimen Shells
5 Atoll Shells
6 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Epitonium_georgettinum_4.jpg
Epitonium_georgettina_2.jpg
Epitonium_georgettina.jpg
Epitonium_georgettina_1.jpg
Epitonium_georgettinum_3.jpg
Epitonium_georgettinum_5.jpg