A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Harmoniconus sponsalis

(Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792) Marriage Cone Shell size 12 - 34 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 635/34
Molluscs of Okinawap 123/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 429/11
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 220
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 268
Compendium of Seashellsp 261/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 144/16
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 215; Pl. 47a/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 74/10
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 355/8-9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 60/10
Shells of the Philippinesp 249/19
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 73/17-18
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 343/1-6
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 260
Cone Shells of Thailandp 4/
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 699a
Shells of Vietnamp 210; Pl. 61/17
Indonesian Shells IIp 72/12
Synonyms
Conus maculatus Bosc, L.A.G., 1801
Histoire Naturelle des CoquillesVol. 5, p 124; Pl. 40/5
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 173
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
3 @ Aleksandr Rachkov
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Coneshell.Net
Conus_sponsalis_3091.jpg
Harmoniconus_sponsalis_4.jpg
Conus_sponsalis_5.jpg
Conus_sponsalis_3104.jpg
Conus_sponsalis_3.jpg
Conus_sponsalis_1.jpg