A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Sydaphera purpuriformis

("Valenciennes, A." Kiener, L.C., 1841) Shell size 20 - 26 mm Bass Strait - S Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyCANCELLARIIDAE CANCELLARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Coquilles VivantesCancellaria, no. 27
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 175; Pl. 37/18
Recent Cancellariidaep 257
Synonyms
Cancellaria maccoyi Pritchard, G.B. & J.H. Gatliff, 1899
Recent Cancellariidaep 199
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Molluscs of Tasmania
3 Molluscs of Tasmania
Cancellaria_purpuriformis_2.jpg
Cancellaria_purpuriformis.jpg
Cancellaria_purpuriformis_1.jpg