A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Mitrella (Mitrella) essingtonensis

(Reeve, L.A., 1859) Shell size 7 - 15 mm W Australia - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologia Iconica, LondonColumbella
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 202/15-16
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 60/1-2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 104; Pl. 16/4
Synonyms
Columbella crepusculum Reeve, L.A., 1859
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Living Columbellidae
2 Living Columbellidae
3 Conchology Inc
4 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
5 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
Mitrella_essintonensis_syntype_a.jpg
Mitrella_essintonensis_syntype_b.jpg
Mitrella_essingtonensis.jpg
Mitrella_essingtonensis_3.jpg
Mitrella_essingtonensis_4.jpg