A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Nassarius (Niotha) nigellus

(Reeve, L.A., 1854) Shell size 5 - 16 mm Queensland, Australia - W Australia; Lord Howe I.; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 235/12
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 82; Pl. 15/6, 16
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 157-160
Synonyms
Buccinum semigranosum Dunker, R.W., 1846
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 82
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 157
Nassa optata Gould, A.A., 1860
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 82
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 157
Nassa munieriana Crosse, H., 1864
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 82
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 157
Nassa tasmanica Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1876
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 82
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 157
Nassa peritrema Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1880
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 82
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 157
Nassa jacksoniana Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1898
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 157
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Molluscs of Tasmania
3 Denis Riek
4 Molluscs of Tasmania
5 Molluscs of Tasmania
Nassarius_nigellus_4.jpg
Nassarius_nigellus_2.jpg
Nassarius_nigellus_3.jpg
Nassarius_nigellus.jpg
Nassarius_nigellus_1.jpg