A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Ductoconus) princeps

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Prince Cone Shell size 31 - 130 mm Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 713/256
A Conchological IconographyThe Cones of the Eastern Pacific, p 50-51; Text Fig 19; Pl. 257-259
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 424/15
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 226
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 481/922
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 270
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 28
Compendium of Seashellsp 271/1.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 140
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 35
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 74
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 143/9
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 224
Synonyms
Conus regius Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 617/12
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 239
Conus regus Küster, H.C., 1837
Syst. Conch.-Cab.Vol. 4/2 Conus, p 59/44
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 239
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Cone Collector's Guide
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
7 Eddie Hardy
Conus_princeps_1.jpg
Conus_princeps_holotype.jpg
Conus_princeps_2.jpg
Conus_princeps.jpg
Conus_princeps_3.jpg
Conus_princeps_4.jpg
Conus_princeps_3370.jpg