A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Naticarius lineozonus

(Jousseaume, F.P., 1874) Shell size 5 - 10 mm Indo-Malaysia; N & NE Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Rev. Mag. Zoologie, ParisVol. 3/2, p 22-24; Pl. 2/3-4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 191/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 122/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 218
Synonyms
Natica gaidei Souverbie, S.M. in Souverbie, S.M. & R.P. Montrouzier, 1874
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 22, p 196; Pl. 7/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 218
Natica notata Sowerby, G.B. III, 1883
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 218
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Guido Poppe
Naticarius_lineozonus_1.jpg
Natica_lineozona_syntype.jpg
Naticarius_lineozonus.jpg