A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Staphylaea limacina limacina

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810) Slug-like Cowry Shell size 12 - 39 mm C Indian Ocean - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 16, p 101-102
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 226
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 10/1-4, 6-8, 15-19
The Cowries of Seychellesp 28/34; Pl. XIII/34
Indonesian Shells Ip 55/12
Molluscs of Okinawap 61/3
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 151/3-9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 104/3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 114
Compendium of Seashellsp 85/1.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 64
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 66/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 191; Pl. 35/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 18/4
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 291/11, 14-15
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 15/9
Shells of the Philippinesp 85/11
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 29/14
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 421/1-3, 7-9; 425/7
Cowriesp 155
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 231
Shells of Vietnamp 83; Pl. 21/11
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 40; Pl. 9, 13, 14; Pl. 12/8
Synonyms
Cypraea jenningsia Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 19/4
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 226
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 210
Shells of Vietnamp 83
Cypraea lilacina Weinkauff, H.C., 1881
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 210
Shells of Vietnamp 83
Staphylaea monstrans Iredale, T., 1935 : Capricorn Group, Queensland, Australia
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 226
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 191
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 211
Shells of Vietnamp 82
Staphylaea ruvaya Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Shells of Vietnamp 83
Cypraea ruvaya Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 226
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 210
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 S & A Nappo Collection
2 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
3 Pasquale Fazzini
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Femorale
6 Felix Lorenz
7 Femorale
Staphylaea_limacina_limacina_6.jpg
Cypraea_limacina_limacina_6.jpg
Cypraea_limacina_1.jpg
Cypraea_limacina_limacina.jpg
Cypraea_limacina_2.jpg
Cypraea_limacina_3.jpg
Cypraea_limacina_4.jpg