A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Floraconus) mozambicus

(Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792) Mozambique Cone Shell size 38 - 65 mm Senegal - South Africa - Mozambique
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 696/85
European Journal of Taxonomyvol.134, p 4 -conf of Floraconus
A Conchological IconographySouth African Conus, p 28-29; Pl. 172-175, 220/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 419/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 224
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 276
The Shell Handbookp 190
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 141/9
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 188
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 692
Synonyms
Conus informis Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 696/85
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 145
Conus rudis "Chemnitz, J.H." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 (nomen nudum)
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 431/153
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 246
Conus caffer Krauss, C.F., 1848 : S Africa
Die Südafrikanischen Molluskenp 131; Pl. 6/24
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 60
Conus macei Crosse, H., 1865 (juvenile)
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 13, p 309/9; Pl. 10/5
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 172
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Conus Biodiversity website
4 Eddie Hardy
5 A Conchological Iconography
6 A Conchological Iconography
7 Cone Collector's Guide
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Conus Biodiversity website
10 Eddie Hardy
Conus_mozambicus_2.jpg
Conus_mozambicus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_macei_holotype.jpg
Conus_mozambicus_3.jpg
Conus_mozambicus_1.jpg
Conus_mozambicus_4.jpg
Conus_mozambicus_9.jpg
Conus_mozambicus.jpg
Conus_informis_lectotype.jpg
Conus_guineensis_1.jpg