A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Astele rubiginosa

(Valenciennes, A., 1846) Shell size 19 - 30 mm S Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 41/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 63; Pl. 10/15
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 27
Synonyms
Calliostoma australis Broderip, W.J., 1835
Calliostoma nobilis Philippi, R.A., 1849
Calliostoma broderipi Philippi, R.A., 1855
Calliostoma splendidus Reeve, L.A., 1863
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Guido Poppe
Calliostoma_rubiginosum.jpg
Calliostoma_rubiginosum_1.jpg
Calliostoma_rubiginosa_2.jpg