A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Patella (Scutellastra) flexuosa flexuosa

Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834 Star( Patellid) Limpet Shell size 10 - 60 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 19/5
Indonesian Shells Ip 33/7
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 98; Pl. 2/1-4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 9/8
The Shell Handbookp 51
Compendium of Seashellsp 30/1.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 37; Pl. 1/20
Shells of the Philippinesp 29/1
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 93
Shells of Vietnamp 24; Pl. 1/19
Synonyms
Patella madagascarensis Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1825
Patella viridis Dufo, 1840
Patella alba Hombron, J.B. & C.H. Jacquinot, 1841 : Tahiti
Annales des Sciences Naturelles2ème série (2)16, p 190
Patella stellaeformis Reeve, L.A., 1842 : Indo-Pacific
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 37
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 227/4
Shells of Vietnamp 24
Patella paumotensis Gould, A.A., 1846
Shells of Vietnamp 24
Patella cretacea Reeve, L.A., 1855 : Norfolk Isl., Australia
Patella (Penepatella) arrecta Iredale, T., 1929
Patella (Penepatella) inquisitor Iredale, T., 1929
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 37
Shells of Vietnamp 24
Patella (Penepatella) intraurea Iredale, T., 1929
Patella (Scutellastra) stellaeformis tuamotuensis Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1933
Shells of Vietnamp 24
Patella (Patellidea) tara Prashad, B. & Surya Rao, 1934
Shells of Vietnamp 24
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
8 Mollusc Net Auctions
9 Guido Poppe
Patella_flexuosa_4.jpg
Patella_paumotensis_Syntype_5830-1.jpg
Patella_paumotensis_Syntype_5830-2.jpg
Patella_alba_syntype.jpg
Patella_flexuosa_3.jpg
Patella_flexuosa.jpg
Patella_flexuosa_1.jpg
Patella_flexuosa_2.jpg
Patella_cretacea.jpg