A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Calibanus) furvus

Reeve, L.A., 1843 Dark/Carpenter Cone Shell size 30 - 71 mm Andamans, E. Malaysia; Indonesia; New Guinea; Philippines - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 1 (Conus), p 13/69
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 408/4-5
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 79/8
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 276
Compendium of Seashellsp 256/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 138/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 227/22
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 75/20
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 365/13-14, 16-18, 21-22, 29-31
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 122
Synonyms
Conus (Calibanus) crepusculum Reeve, L.A., 1844
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 1 (Conus), Pl. 45/251
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 89
Conus (Calibanus) cecilei Kiener, L.C., 1845 : China Sea
Coquilles VivantesVol. 2, Pl. 98/4
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 68
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 National Museum Wales
4 Coneshell.Net
5 Coneshell.Net
6 @ Aleksandr Rachkov
7 Cone Collector's Guide
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Cone Collector's Guide
10 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_furvus_3.jpg
Conus_furvus_syntype.jpg
Conus_furvus_holotype.jpg
Conus_furvus_1.jpg
Conus_furvus_2.jpg
Conus_furvus_6.jpg
Conus_furvus_7.jpg
Conus_furvus_2930.jpg
Conus_furvus_5.jpg
Conus_furvus_4.jpg