A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Turris cryptorrhaphe

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825) Keeled Turrid Shell size 55 - 80 mm Philippines - New Guinea - Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTURRIDAE TURRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 267
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 448/6
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 95/21
Shells of the Philippinesp 267/12
Synonyms
Murex bicarinatus Wood, W., 1828 (renamed)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 125
Pleurotoma woodii Kiener, L.C., 1840
Coquilles VivantesGenre Fuseau
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1079
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
Turris_cryptorrhaphe_1.jpg
Turris_cryptorrhaphe_2.jpg
Turris_cryptorrhaphe_3.jpg
Turris_cryptorrhaphe_4.jpg
Turris_cryptorraphe.jpg