A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Neosimnia arcuata

(Reeve, L.A., 1865) Vidler's Simnia Shell size 8 - 26 mm California, USA - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE SIMNIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologia Iconica, LondonOvulum, Pl. 13/58a, b
The Living Ovulidaep 100-101; Pl. 128; 592/A220-A221
Synonyms
Ovulum neglectum Reeve, L.A., 1865
Conchologia Iconica, LondonOvulum
The Living Ovulidaep 100
Neosimnia vidleri Sowerby, G.B. III, 1881 : California, USA - Mexico
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 635-639; Pl. 56
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 63
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 74/2A
The Living Ovulidaep 100
American ConchologistVol. 23/2, Back Cover
Simnia quaylei Lowe, H.N., 1935 : Upper Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 335/305
The Living Ovulidaep 101
Neosimnia tyrianthina Berry, S.S., 1960
Leaflets in MalacologyVol. 1/1
The Living Ovulidaep 100
Spiculata advena Cate, C.N., 1978 : Florida Keys, USA
The NautilusVol. 92/4, p 164/6
The Living Ovulidaep 100
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Pseudocyphoma gibbulum Cate, C.N., 1978 : Dry Tortugas, Florida, USA
The NautilusVol. 92/4, p 165-166
The Living Ovulidaep 100
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Ovula search
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Femorale
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
6 @ Jim Lyle
Neosimnia_arcuata_5.jpg
Simnia_vidleri_3.jpg
Simnia_vidleri.jpg
Simnia_vidleri_1.jpg
Simnia_aequalis_4.jpg
Delonovolva_aequalis_3.jpg