A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) fuscoapicatum

(Smith, E.A., 1879) Shell size 16 mm Australia;Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 313/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 45/4
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23; C-9/1.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 48/10
VisayaVol. 1/6, p 109
Synonyms
Mitra brionae bronni Dunker, R.W., 1860
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
VisayaVol. 1/6, p 97
Vexillum suluensis Smith, E.A., 1875
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
Mitra_suluensis_syntype.jpg
Mitra_suluensis_syntype_1.jpg
Mitra_suluensis_syntype_2.jpg