A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Odostomia (Odostomia) conoidea conoidea

(Brocchi, G.B., 1814) Shell size 2.5 - 7 mm Norway - W Africa; Canaries; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderPYLOPULMONATA
SuperFamilyPYRAMIDELLOIDEA
FamilyPYRAMIDELLIDAE ODOSTOMIINAE ODOSTOMIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Conchiologia fossile subappeninaVol. 2, p 659; Pl. 16/2
Fauna NorvegicaVol. 34, p 32-34; fig 45-48
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 239; Pl. 52/9
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 183; 379/856
European Seashells Volume 1p 295/20
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 108
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 78/Pl. 301
Leiden nationaal natuurhistorisch museumNo. 321, p 33-34; 35/36
Synonyms
Odostomia (Odostomia) plicata Fleming, C.A.
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 108
Megastomia polita Bivona-Bernardi, A., 1832 : W & C Mediterranean
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 183
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 108; 265/19
Odostomia plica Cantraine, F.J., 1842
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 108
Odostomia eulimoides Jeffreys, J.G., 1847 : W Mediterranean
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 108
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 77/Pl. 292
Eulima monodon Réquien, E., 1848 : Corsica, France
Catalogue des Coquilles de L'Île Corse
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 183
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 108
Odostomia sicula Philippi, R.A., 1851
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 108
Odostomia nagli Brusina, S., 1865
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 183
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 108
Odostomia australis Jeffreys, J.G., 1867 : Ireland
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 183
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 108
Megastomia gilsoni Dautzenberg, Ph., 1912 : Senegal
Ann. Inst. Océan. Paris (Nouv. Sér.)p 56-57; Pl. 2/26-27
West African Seashellsp 238
Leiden nationaal natuurhistorisch museumNo. 321, p 34
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Fauna Norvegica
2 S & A Nappo Collection
3 Raymond Huet
4 Raymond Huet
5 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
6 C & C Ruscoe Collection
7 C & C Ruscoe Collection
8 Aartsen, Gittenberger & Goud
9 Guido Poppe
10 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
11 Raymond Huet
Odostomia_conoidea_4.jpg
Odostomia_conoidea_7.jpg
Odostomia_eulimoides_3.jpg
Odostomia_eulimoides_4.jpg
Odostomia_conoidea.jpg
Odostomia_conoidea_5.jpg
Odostomia_conoidea_6.jpg
Odostomia_conoidea_3.jpg
Odostomia_conoidea_2.jpg
Odostomia_conoidea_1.jpg
Odostomia_eulimoides_2.jpg