A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Raphitoma cordieri

(Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826) Shell size 12 - 20 mm Mediterranean - Senegal
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyRAPHITOMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corse
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 241
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 454/11
West African Seashellsp 225
European Seashells Volume 1p 289/19
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 75/Pl. 272
Synonyms
Murex syracusanum Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1829 (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 974
Pleurotoma purpureum Philippi, R.A., 1844 (renamed)
Raphitoma lineare brevis (var.) Réquien, E., 1848 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 153
Pleurotoma lineare major (var.) Réquien, E., 1848 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 592
Pleurotoma reticulatum caudata (var.) Réquien, E., 1848 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 189
Raphitoma cordieri minor (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1875 (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 628
Raphitoma cordieri minorhispidula (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1878 : Mediterranean France; Italy (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 629
Raphitoma cordieri minorvariegata (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1878 (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 629
Cordieria radula Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884 : Italy (nomen novum)
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 132
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 825
Clathurella dollfusi Locard, E.A.A., 1886 : English Channel
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 115, 545-546
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 314
Clathurella decorata Locard, E.A.A., 1892 : Mediterranean France
Les coquilles marines des côtes de Francep 67-68
Raphitoma cordieri elongata (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 336
Raphitoma cordieri luteola (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 581
Raphitoma cordieri minor (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 625
Philbertia cylindrica fusca (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 398
Philbertia cylindrica fuscoalbida (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 400
Philbertia cylindrica major (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 590
Philbertia cylindrica minor (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 625
Philbertia cylindrica violacea (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1062
Philbertia cylindrica violaceoalbida (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1063
Clathurella radula elongata (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 336
Clathurella radula fuscescens (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 400
Clathurella radula lutescens (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 581
Clathurella radula minor (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 625
Clathurella radula ventricosa (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1051
Raphitoma (Cyrtoides) rudis cylindrica Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 274
Raphitoma (Cyrtoides) neapolitana Nordsieck, F., 1977 : Italy (nomen novum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 666
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Raymond Huet
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Raphitoma_cordieri_2.jpg
Raphitoma_cordieri.jpg
Raphitoma_cordieri_1.jpg
Pleurotoma_cordieri_syntype.jpg