A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Spirotropis monterosatoi

(Locard, E.A.A., 1897) Shell size 14 - 26 mm Iceland - Norway - NW Africa; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyDRILLIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1, p 209-211; Pl. 9/22-26
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 647
West African Seashellsp 225
European Seashells Volume 1p 289/6
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 88
Synonyms
Spirotropis carinata Sars, G.O., 1868 (renamed)
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 88
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 natureimprint
3 Forum Natura Mediterraneo
Pleurotoma_monterosatoi_lectotype.jpg
Spirotropis_monterosatoi_1.jpg
Spirotropis_monterosatoi.jpg