A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Pusia) zebrinum

(Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d' in Webb & Berthelot, 1839) Shell size 10 - 14 mm Azores; Canaries; Madeira
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 322/8-9
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 198-199; Pl. 44/3
West African Seashellsp 200
European Seashells Volume 1p 287/13
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29; C-30/1.1
Synonyms
Mitra semen Reeve, L.A., 1845
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Mitra capillata Gould, A.A., 1850
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Vexillum (Pusia) anabelae Fernandes, F., 1992 : Cape Verdes
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 152; 357/657-660
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 106
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Manfred Herrmann
2 American Museum of Natural History
Mitra_zebrina.jpg
Pusia_anabelae_holotype.jpg