A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Babelomurex (Babelomurex) cariniferus

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1834) Shell size 20 - 45 mm Cape Verdes; Canaries; Mediterranean - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 286/4
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 130; 341/538
West African Seashellsp 157
European Seashells Volume 1p 273/10-11
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 62
Latiaxis and its Related GroupsPl. 50/10
Synonyms
Coralliophila brevis Forbes, E., 1843
Fusus babelis Réquien, E., 1848 : Mediterranean
Catalogue des Coquilles de L'Île Corsep 76
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 149
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 130
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 47
Latiaxis and its Related GroupsPl. 23/1; 43/2; 49/8
Fusus babelis regalis (var.) Réquien, E., 1848 : Corsica, France
Catalogue des Coquilles de L'Île Corsep 76
Babelomurex spinulosus Costa, O.G., 1861
Coralliophila (Pseudomurex) minor Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1872
Babelomurex (Babelomurex) bozzetti Kosuge, S., 1994 : Mediterranean - Angola; Cape Verdes
Bull. Inst. Malac. TokyoVol. 3/2, p 31
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 130
West African Seashellsp 158
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 S & A Nappo Collection
2 L. Bozzetti
3 S & A Nappo Collection
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Lowtide Shells
7 S & A Nappo Collection
Babelomurex_cariniferus_5.jpg
Babelomurex_bozzettii_paratype1.jpg
Babelomurex_cariniferus_6.jpg
Latiaxis_babelis.jpg
Babelomurex_babelis_1.jpg
Babelomurex_babelis_2.jpg
Babelomurex_cariniferus_7.jpg