A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Murexsul aradasii

("Monterosato, T.A. de M. Di MS" Poirier, J., 1883) Shell size 7 - 18 mm Canaries & Madeira - W Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 265/12
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 181; Pl. 37/3
West African Seashellsp 153
European Seashells Volume 1p 271/6
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 69/Pl. 201
Recent Mediterranean & Northeastern Atlantic Muricidaep 88/104-105; 190/413-191/416
Synonyms
Murex spinulosus Costa, O.G., 1861
Murex diadema Aradas, A. & L. Benoit, 1876 : Mediterranean
Muricidea spinulosa scalata (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884 : Mediterranean
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 111
Murex medicago Watson, R.B., 1897
Muricopsis diadema elongata (var.) Settepassi, F., 1977
Muricopsis diadema horridus (var.) Settepassi, F., 1977
Muricopsis diadema muticus (var.) Settepassi, F., 1977
Muricopsis diadema robustus (var.) Settepassi, F., 1977
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchiglie del Mediterraneo
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
4 Femorale
5 Raymond Huet
6 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Muricopsis_aradasii_2.jpg
Murex_Ocinebra_medicago_holotype.jpg
Murexsul_aradasii_4.jpg
Muricopsis_aradasi_1.jpg
Murexsul_aradasii.jpg
Ocinebrina_cyclopus_syntype.jpg