A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Aspa marginata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Shell size 20 - 40 mm W Africa; Senegal; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyBURSIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 150/7
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 173; Pl. 35/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 118
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 99; 327/433-4
Shells of Gabonp 105/103
West African Seashellsp 132
European Seashells Volume 1p 267/4-5
Bursidae of the Worldp 12
Synonyms
Eione inflata Risso, A., 1826
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Femorale
3 Jose Maria Hernandez Otero
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
Bursa_marginata.jpg
Bufonaria_marginata_3.jpg
Bufonaria_marginata.jpg
Bufonaria_marginata_4.jpg
Bufonaria_marginata_5.jpg