A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Natica canariensis

Odhner, N.H.J., 1932 Shell size 17 - 33 mm Canaries; Cape Verdes - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Arkiv för ZoologiVol. 23A/14, p 14-15; Pl. 1/6
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 89; 317/372-3
Shells of Gabonp 125/263
West African Seashellsp 116
European Seashells Volume 1p 253/15-16
Synonyms
Natica canrena auct. non Linnaeus, C., 1758
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 89
Natica lemniscata auct. non Philippi, R.A., 1832
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 89
Natica reneae Saunders, 1978
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Femorale
Natica_canariensis_3.jpg
Natica_canariensis.jpg
Natica_canariensis_1.jpg
Natica_canariensis_2.jpg