A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Dendroconus betulinus

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Beech Cone Shell size 40 - 177 mm SE Africa - Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 715/266
The cone shells of Seychellesp 19.42; Pl. 13/1
Molluscs of Okinawap 122/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 397/11
The Shell Handbookp 178
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 282
Compendium of Seashellsp 250/1.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 136
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 134/16
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 201; Pl. 45/9
Guide to Australian Shellsp 68/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 54/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 221/15
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 85/7
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 353/4-8
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 51
Cone Shells of Thailandp 6/
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 69/206
The Book of Indian Shellsp 60/1
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 183
Seashells of South East Asiap 74
Shells of Vietnamp 193; Pl. 63/2, Pl. 67/2-3, 7, 10, 14, 16
Indonesian Shells IIp 64/7
Synonyms
Conus betulinus medusa (var.) Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3383/20
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 180
Conus medusae Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 43 546/58
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 180
Shells of Vietnamp 193
Conus tigris Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 40 505/30
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 279
Conus betulinus scripta (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph., 1937
Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. BelgVol. 2/18, p 49
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 252
Conus betulinus tabulata (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph., 1937 : Philippines
Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. BelgVol. 2/18, p 48
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1393/5-6; Pl. 1394/5
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 271
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Guido Poppe
Conus_betulinus.jpg
Conus_betulinus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_betulinus_2426.jpg
Conus_betulinus_1.jpg
Conus_betulinus_2.jpg
Conus_betulinus_3.jpg
Conus_betulinus_tabulata.jpg