A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Tritia conspersus

(Philippi, R.A., 1849) Shell size 10 - 15 mm Canaries; Selvagens
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 191; Pl. 40/5
Abb. Besch. Conchyl. Mit. deutscher Conch.Vol. 3, p 4; Pl. 1/6; 159
VisayaVol. 2/3, p 19-20; Pl. 25/17-32; Pl. 28/65-66
Synonyms
Buccinum watsoni Kobelt, W., 1887
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3488
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
2 Guido Poppe
Nassarius_conspersus_1.jpg
Nassarius_conspersus.jpg