A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Gibbula (Gibbula) spratti

Forbes, E., 1844 Shell size 5 - 8 mm Aegean Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
European Seashells Volume 1p 233/8
Synonyms
Trochus pictus Philippi, R.A., 1846
Zeitschrift für Malakozoologie1846/7, p 104
Trochus alveolatus Philippi, R.A., 1851
Syst. Conch.-Cab.Vol. 2/3, p 207; Pl. 30/14
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 S & A Nappo Collection
2 S & A Nappo Collection
3 Femorale
4 George Sangiouloglou
Gibbula_spratti_3.jpg
Gibbula_spratti_2.jpg
Gibbula_spratti.jpg
Gibbula_spratti_1.jpg