A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.06 went live 15/07/2014. Driving in France, Holland, Spain & Portugal for a month, then cruising so no more big updates until late September

Naria erosa erosa

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Gnawed/Eroded/Erose Cowry Shell size 14 - 75 mm SE Africa - Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 723
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 102/5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 100
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 61
Compendium of Seashellsp 86/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 63/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 180; Pl. 34/4
Guide to Australian Shellsp 17/1
Molluscs of Okinawap 62/8
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 285/1-2, 5-6, 19-20
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 13/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 85/22
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 143/6-9; Pl. 144/4, 7
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 23/4-5
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 385/1-16, 19-20
Cowriesp 200
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 234
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 44/109
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 75
Seashells of South East Asiap 43
Shells of Vietnamp 80; Pl. 20/16, 20
Indonesian Shells Ip 57/1
Seashells of New South Wales
Synonyms
Cypraea oculata Rumphius, G.E., 1705
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Thoracium oculatum Rumphius, G.E., 1705
Cypraea albopunctata Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
Cypraea albopunctuata Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Cypraea fasciata Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 22/9
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Cypraea balteata Dillwyn, L.W., 1823
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Cypraea erosa phagedaina Melvill, J.C., 1888
Mem. Proc. Manch. Lit. Phil. Soc.4th Ser., Vol. 1, Pl. 1/11
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Cypraea erosa straminea Melvill, J.C., 1888 : Mauritius
Mem. Proc. Manch. Lit. Phil. Soc.4th Ser., Vol. 1, p 223; Pl. 1/10
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
Cypraea kauilani Kenyon, A., 1900
J. Conch. LondonVol. 10, p 183
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Cypraea protracta Dautzenberg, Ph., 1906
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Cypraea galbula Taylor, 1916
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Cypraea pallens Taylor, 1916
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
Cypraea kaolinica Vredenburg, E.W., 1919
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Cypraea perlacea Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Erosaria diaphana Coen, G.S., 1949
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 180
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Erosaria marginata Coen, G.S., 1949
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
Erosaria pulchella Coen, G.S., 1949
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 National Museum Wales
3 Seashells of New South Wales
4 National Museum Wales
5 Pasquale Fazzini
6 Atoll Shells
7 Shells Passion
8 Felix Lorenz
9 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_erosa_1.jpg
Cypraea_erosa_phagedaina_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_erosa_8.jpg
Cypraea_erosa_straminea_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_erosa_2.jpg
Cypraea_erosa.jpg
Cypraea_erosa_3.jpg
Cypraea_erosa_4.jpg
Cypraea_erosa_5.jpg