A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Atlantilux rubra

(Broderip, W.J., 1836) Shell size 6 - 10 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 321/9
Shells of the Philippinesp 207/10
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28; C-28/1.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 56/3, 4
Synonyms
Vexillum rhodinosphaera Melvill, J.C., 1888
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Mitra rhodochroa Hervier, R.P.J., 1898
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Guido Poppe
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Guido Poppe
Vexillum_rubrum_1.jpg
Atlantilux_rubra_4.jpg
Vexillum_rubrum.jpg
Vexillum_rubrum_2.jpg
Vexillum_rubrum_3.jpg