A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nassarius (Niotha) splendidulus

(Dunker, R.W., 1846) Shell size 11 - 25 mm Red Sea; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 237/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 82; Pl. 15/21
Shells of the Philippinesp 157/13
Shells of Vietnamp 145; Pl. 44/11
Vita MarinaVol. 46/1-2, p 57/9
La ConchigliaVol. 29/283, p 37
Synonyms
Nassa ravida Adams, A., 1852
Shells of Vietnamp 145
Nassa densigranata Reeve, L.A., 1854
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 82
Shells of Vietnamp 146
Nassa nivosa Marrat, F.P., 1877
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 82
Shells of Vietnamp 146
Nassa praecallosa Marrat, F.P., 1877 : S Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 82
Nassa granulosa Marrat, F.P., 1880
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 82
Shells of Vietnamp 146
Nassarius (Niotha) hawleyi Iredale, T., 1936
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 82
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 187
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusca Types in Great Britain
2 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
3 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
Nassa_granulosa_lectotype.jpg
Nassarius_splendidulus_3.jpg
Nassarius_splendidulus_5.jpg
Nassarius_splendidulus_1.jpg
Nassarius_splendidulus_2.jpg
Nassarius_praecallosa.jpg