A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Murexsul zeteki

(nomen novum)
(Hertlein, L.G. & A.M. Strong, 1951) Shell size 15 - 28 mm N Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Ecuador; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoologica ScriptaVol. 36/2, p 85
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 267/13
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 95/5
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 363/368
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 35
Murex Shells of the Worldp 171-172; Pl. 27/12-14
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 18/25
Synonyms
Murex aculeatus Wood, W., 1828 (renamed)
Index TestaceologicusSuppl., p 15
Murex dubius Sowerby, G.B. II, 1841 (nomen novum, renamed)
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, Pl. 61/23
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Femorale
5 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
6 George Sangiouloglou
7 Femorale
8 Femorale
Murex_dubius_syntype.jpg
Murex_dubius_syntype_1.jpg
Muricopsis_zeteki_2.jpg
Muricopsis_zeteki.jpg
Muricopsis_zeteki_1.jpg
Muricopsis_zeteki_3.jpg
Muricopsis_zeteki_4.jpg
Muricopsis_zeteki_5.jpg