A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Monetaria caputdraconis caputdraconis

(Melvill, J.C., 1888) Dragon's-Head Cowry Shell size 15 - 45 mm Easter Island
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mem. Proc. Manch. Lit. Phil. Soc.4th Ser., 1, p 214-215; Pl. 1/1; Pl. 2/1a
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 235
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 16/7-12, 22-23
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 105/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 88
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 39/10
The Shell Handbookp 94
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 102
Compendium of Seashellsp 86/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 61/1
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 415/1-2, 5-7, 9, 12-13
Cowriesp 238
Synonyms
Erosaria punctatissima Coen, G.S., 1949
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 207
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 National Museum Wales
2 Guido Poppe
3 Atoll Shells
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Femorale
Cypraea_caputdraconis_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_caputdraconis.jpg
Cypraea_caputdraconis_3.jpg
Cypraea_caputdraconis_1.jpg
Cypraea_caputdraconis_2.jpg