A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Neptunea (Lyrata-group) umbratica

Fraussen, K. & Y. Terryn, 2007 Shell size 100 - 128 mm Kurile Islands; Russia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE COLINI
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 53-54; Pl. 15-16
Synonyms
Neptunea umbonata Golikov, A.N., 1963
USSR Acad. Sci.Vol. 5/1, p 1-183
Neptunea ventricosa Golikov, A.N., 1963
USSR Acad. Sci.Vol. 5/1, p 1-183
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
Neptunea_umbratica.jpg