A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Subcancilla interlirata

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Interlyrate Mitre Shell size 29 - 57 mm New Guinea; Fiji; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 306/9
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 211
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 158; Pl. 34/14
Guide to Australian Shellsp 51/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 41/10
Shells of the Philippinesp 203/18a-c
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/26
Mitridae Costellariidaep 20; M-28/1.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 19/1, 2, 5, 11, 14, 15; 20/4, 6
Seashells of South East Asiap 68
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 457
Shells of Vietnamp 179; Pl. 54/23
Indonesian Shells IIp 48/18
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 144
VisayaVol. 4/2, p 47, Pl. 2/9, 3/14
Synonyms
Mitra filaris Küster, H.C., 1839
Shells of Vietnamp 179
Domiporta novaehollandiae Sowerby, G.B. II & III, 1874 : New Guinea; Fiji
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Shells of Vietnamp 179
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 144
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Imbricaria hidalgoi Sowerby, G.B. III, 1913
Mitridae Costellariidaep 20
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra (Tiara) tegalensis Oostingh, C.H., 1935
Shells of Vietnamp 179
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mozambique Sea Shells
2 Gloria Maris
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
Ziba_interlirata_6.jpg
Subcancilla_interlirata_9.jpg
Subcancilla_interlirata_5.jpg
Subcancilla_interlirata_6.jpg
Subcancilla_interlirata_4.jpg
Subcancilla_hidalgoi_7.jpg