A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Conus (Darioconus) pennaceus pennaceus rubiginosus (var.)

(Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792) Ruddy Cone Shell size 37 - 74 mm Mauritius
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 744/138
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 422/11
Compendium of Seashellsp 248/1.1
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 453/26-29
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 245
Synonyms
Conus rubiginosus "S" [Lightfoot, J.], 1786 (nomen nudum)
Cat. Portland Mus.p 185/3943
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 245
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Cone Collector's Guide
2 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
3 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
4 Malakos
5 Thierry Dandrimont
6 Zonatus
7 Zonatus
8 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_pennaceus_rubiginosus_5.jpg
Conus_rubiginosus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_pennaceus_colubrinus_1.jpg
Conus_rubiginosus.jpg
Conus_rubiginosus_1.jpg
Conus_pennaceus_rubiginosus.jpg
Conus_pennaceus_rubiginosus_3.jpg
Conus_pennaceus_rubiginosus_4.jpg