A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Conus (Rhizoconus) rattus taitensis (var.)

Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 Shell size 25 - 55 mm Japan - Philippines; Marquesas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 713/108
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 375/22-23
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 272
Shells of Vietnamp 205
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 82
Synonyms
Conus taheitensis Reeve, L.A., 1843
Conchologia Iconica, London(Conus), Pl. 15/78
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 271
Conus (Rhizoconus) tahitiensis Dautzenberg, Ph., 1933
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 77, p 89
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 271
Shells of Vietnamp 205
Conus rattus tahitiensis (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph., 1937 (unjustified emendation)
Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. BelgVol. 2/18, p 215; Pl. 3/2
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 272
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Coneshell.Net
2 Cone Collector's Guide
3 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
Conus_rattus_taitensis.jpg
Conus_rattus_taitensis_1.jpg
Conus_rattus_taitensis_2.jpg