A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ptychobela crenularis

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816) Crenulated Turrid Shell size 25 - 35 mm Indonesia; NW Australia; Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyPSEUDOMELATOMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 262
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 445/3
The Shell Handbookp 191
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 196; Pl. 40/38
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 208
Indonesian Shells IIp 58/17
Synonyms
Drillia alata Adams, H.G. & A. Adams, 1853 (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 41
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
Clathrodrillia_crenularis.jpg